Crop Knowledge Master Search by: Crop

Cabbage
Other Names: HEAD CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE

Vegetables

   
General Crop Information Insects and Other Pests Plant Disease Pathogens

Insects and Other Pests

Scientific Name Common Name Group
Brevicoryne brassicae cabbage aphid APHIDS
Lipaphis erysimi turnip aphid APHIDS
Macrosiphum euphorbiae potato aphid APHIDS
Myzus persicae green peach aphid APHIDS
Adoretus sinicus Chinese rose beetle BEETLES
Listroderes difficilis vegetable weevil BEETLES
Leucopoecila albofasciata a fleahopper BUGS
Nezara viridula southern green stink bug BUGS
Nysius nemorivagus a lygaeid bug BUGS
Spanagonicus albofasciatus whitemarked fleahopper BUGS
Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus bean capsid CAPSIDS
Achaea janata croton caterpillar CATERPILLARS
Agrotis ipsilon black cutworm CATERPILLARS
Pieris rapae imported cabbageworm CATERPILLARS
Chrysodeixis eriosoma green garden looper CATERPILLARS
Helicoverpa zea corn earworm CATERPILLARS
Hellula undalis imported cabbage webworm CATERPILLARS
Peridroma saucia variegated cutworm CATERPILLARS
Plutella xylostella diamondback moth CATERPILLARS
Spodoptera exigua beet armyworm CATERPILLARS
Trichoplusia ni cabbage looper CATERPILLARS
Delia platura seedcorn maggot FLIES
Atractomorpha sinensis pinkwinged grasshopper GRASSHOPPERS
Liriomyza brassicae serpentine leafminer LEAFMINERS
Thrips tabaci onion thrips THRIPS
Bemisia argentifolii silverleaf whitefly WHITEFLIES
Bemisia tabaci sweetpotato whitefly WHITEFLIES

Plant Disease Pathogens

Scientific Name Common Name Group
Alternaria Primer   F
Alternaria brassicae (gray leafspot) F
Alternaria brassicicola (leafspot) F
Criconemoides sp.   N
Erwinia Primer   B
Erwinia carotovora subsp. carotovora (soft rot ) B
Heterodera schachtii (sugarbeet cyst nematode ) N
Meloidogyne Primer   N
Meloidogyne sp. (root-knot nematode) N
Mycosphaerella Primer   F
Mycosphaerella brassicicola (ringspot) F
Paratylenchus elachistus (pin nematode) N
Peronospora parasitica (downy mildew) F
Phoma Primer   F
Phoma lingam (black leg) F
Plasmodiophora brassicae (club root) F
Pseudomonas Primer   B
Pseudomonas syringae pv. maculicola (bacterial leafspot) B
Pythium Primer   F
Pythium sp. (root rot) F
Rhizoctonia Primer   F
Rhizoctonia solani (root rot) F
Rhizoctonia sp. (root rot) F
Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode) N
Sclerotinia Primer   F
Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (pink rot) F
Trichodorus sp. (stubby-root nematode) N
Xanthomonas Primer   B
Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris (black rot) B
Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria (bacterial leafspot) B

Back to:
Crop Knowledge Master Knowledge Master Home Crop Search